Sunday, August 31, 2008

One year anniversary sale!

The Tiny Fig Handmade Gifts & Accessories

Friday, August 29, 2008


Why didn't anyone warn me that making gocco prints was soooooo exhausting? I didn't have very good luck printing.. I don't know why but the solid colors in the green didn't exactly come out solid. There are parts of it missing :( and I screwed up the registration on a lot of them.. I could not figure out why.. it was like there were bubbles in my ink but it came straight out of the tube so I don't know.. :( I am so tired I don't think I will be making any new prints for a while and it looks like I now have A LOT of thank you cards for my customers.

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Here comes the rainy season!

It's raining and it's going to rain some more throughout the week. The last days of summer are officially gone here on the West Coast!

So anyways, I've been slacking for most of the week.. I did get some holiday prep done but the rain makes me want to curl up under blankets and go to sleep. I am totally craving a big mug of hot chocolate and I now have a Wii Fit to distract me among other things. Next week, I will probably be distracted by all the good new tv shows... I've been dying all summer to watch some good tv!!!

I did some screen printing today.. I printed some pink birdies and clouds for coin purses (sorry no pictures) and tomorrow I will be working on some new designs. I think that I should start doing some prints on my Gocco soon. I have a few designs I've been holding off on.. I need to stock up on some Gocco light bulbs before I run out.. I have screens but I didn't buy enough light bulbs to burn all the screens. Silly me! I think that this will be my first paper print design..

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

fly on over..

to the Sweet Figments blog if you haven't yet! We're up and running again and we've got a new guest writer for you to check out today!

Sunday, August 24, 2008

It's raining, it's pouring...

the old man is snoring. hehe

Anyways, there's nothing like curling up with a bowl of freshly popped popcorn on a rainy Sunday afternoon to watch the Olympic closing ceremonies. I'm excited for the 2010 winter Olympics but it will probably be totally chaotic trying to get around the city during those two weeks. boo :(

So in the last 24 hours my stickers have been selling like hot cakes (13 sets) and I don't really have any clue why. Maybe they are featured somewhere? I almost can't keep up with the demand.. which is kind of crazy since the holidays aren't even here yet! I will definately have to up the amount I keep in stock. I'm off to update my books before they get out of control. See ya!

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

I'm such an idiot.

I bought a new laptop yesterday. YAY. I turned on the internet without antivirus software and got infected in less than an hour. SAD. :( Why am I such a dummy?

Anyways, I keep forgetting to post about this but I opened a shop on Cafepress. Anyone wanna check it out and give me some feedback? It could use a little organization but I don't have time to do that at the moment. Must fix my laptop first.

Saturday, August 16, 2008

A late night post.

I thought I'd give you guys a preview of the new goodies coming later this week.

lemon filled cookie phone charm & stella the blue whale hair pins

forest friends sticker set 1 & 2

cloud coin purse & bread buddy wristlets and zippy pouches.

Friday, August 15, 2008

Coming soon!

I've been wanting to make hair pins for a long time now and I've finally got them! Here's a quick peek of one of them. They should be in the shop soon. I'm just waiting for it to not be so hot so I can take photos. All the lights create too much heat and I get a major headache.

Sweet Figments Blog

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Some random photos from the last week.

The rainbow my aunt called to tell me about.

My baby fig.

The bigger figs. It's funny... this isn't actually a fig tree. It's a fig branch that my aunt stuck in a bucket with some dirt and gave us. It decided to sprout leaves and grow fruit haha Oh and you know what else I never knew? Fig trees don't have blossoms they grow fruit like they grow leaves. I can't wait till they get ripe.

Birds eye view of a zucchini plant.

My favorite cherry tomatoes ripening in the vine. Mmmm... they should be ready in a few days.

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Doing the small stuff

I spent today doing all the little things that take me forever to do. I printed and cut sticker labels for my gift boxes and the care instructions, I created bobby pin cards and cut and punched a stack of them, I printed my new stickers which are waiting to be cut, I designed new screens for small coin purses, wrote my address on about 30 envelopes and stuck customs labels on them and there's still lots more to do before the holiday season.

It's amazing that after a year I still haven't invested in an address stamp lol

What are the little things that you hate doing?

Sunday, August 10, 2008


I updated all my descriptions and tags last week and guess what? 25% of my items weren't even tagged as "cute" hahahaha how insane is that?

Have you updated your shop yet?

Saturday, August 9, 2008

People should find better things to do with their spare time.

I posted in one of the livejournal communities this morning and someone came along and posted a nasty comment telling people not to buy from me because I was a fraud and a scammer. At first, I thought it was an angry customer or something until I put the comment in google and realized this person had been posting the same comment on other people's posts as well. Seriously, do people have absolutely nothing better to do?!

Wednesday, August 6, 2008


I spent the greater part of the day ironing, cutting fabric and screen printing my bread buddies on that fabric. My neck hurts and I'm so tired I can hardly type but I'm done! haha It was kind of crazy of me to print it all in one run... There are 3 colors to the bread buddy design and 3 designs. I had to wash the screen inbetween each color >_< Sighs... sewing will begin tomorrow. I can't wait for you guys to see them. They are so cute!

Oh and magicbeanbuyer was nice enough to let me know that my new leaf pencil case is in the back to school gift guides!

Friday, August 1, 2008

Coming soon!

The Tiny Fig Handmade Gifts & Accessories